Page 5 of 5

Re: (Another) Iomega Zip Drive for the Amigas

Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:05 am
by McTrinsic
Just checked on another forum. The A590 should have SCSI-ID 7. so no conflicts.

Leaves the topic of termination...

Re: (Another) Iomega Zip Drive for the Amigas

Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:57 am
by McTrinsic
Oh, one more thing ;) .

You should try with the smaller HDD that is terminated first.

If you have an SCSI chain that is properly set up the whole thing is easier to debug.

So it should be like
HDD (terminated) ID 0 - A590 ID 7 - ZIP Terminated ID 5

If you have that - please run SCSIQuery again with a Zip disk in the drive.

Re: (Another) Iomega Zip Drive for the Amigas

Posted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 4:55 pm
by walldog
McTrinsic wrote:
Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:57 am
Oh, one more thing ;) .

You should try with the smaller HDD that is terminated first.

If you have an SCSI chain that is properly set up the whole thing is easier to debug.

So it should be like
HDD (terminated) ID 0 - A590 ID 7 - ZIP Terminated ID 5

If you have that - please run SCSIQuery again with a Zip disk in the drive.
Went a little in left field last 2 days. After discovery I could get one of these old scsi 4gb drives to work in the A4590 with termination set I went all the way. To back up the drive I moved all 100mb over to pc with Amiga Explorer over serial. Did format on new drive (was able to now couldnt before). And re-moved back over to new drive. Only took about 10hrs each way. Yeah this is why I want a direct backup solution to avoid this. Anyway I have a 4gb drive in now will all more original workbench fully restored. I set the ID to 4 and its terminated for sure so that veriable is eliminated.

So hooked up ZIP one more time after the above activity. Same results. In HDInstTools it says this

PIC TID LUN
0 4 0 The Internal Quantum drive
0 5 0 The ZIP drive after mounting = Unsupported

So can impact the TID but LUN might be the issue. Not sure what these acronyms mean for sure. LUN= Logical Unit but not sure the others.

SCSIDevs give same results as earlier in the thread but I do see my new partitions of drive...

I am bidding on a new ZIP drive. Possible that could be issue but who knows. Could be my mountlist isnt all the way correct either...

Updated Icons on workbench and it looks great. I want to put a picture up

Happy New Year!

Re: (Another) Iomega Zip Drive for the Amigas

Posted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 5:39 pm
by walldog
walldog wrote:
Tue Dec 31, 2019 4:55 pm
McTrinsic wrote:
Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:57 am
Oh, one more thing ;) .

You should try with the smaller HDD that is terminated first.

If you have an SCSI chain that is properly set up the whole thing is easier to debug.

So it should be like
HDD (terminated) ID 0 - A590 ID 7 - ZIP Terminated ID 5

If you have that - please run SCSIQuery again with a Zip disk in the drive.
Went a little in left field last 2 days. After discovery I could get one of these old scsi 4gb drives to work in the A4590 with termination set I went all the way. To back up the drive I moved all 100mb over to pc with Amiga Explorer over serial. Did format on new drive (was able to now couldnt before). And re-moved back over to new drive. Only took about 10hrs each way. Yeah this is why I want a direct backup solution to avoid this. Anyway I have a 4gb drive in now will all more original workbench fully restored. I set the ID to 4 and its terminated for sure so that veriable is eliminated.

So hooked up ZIP one more time after the above activity. Same results. In HDInstTools it says this

PIC TID LUN
0 4 0 The Internal Quantum drive
0 5 0 The ZIP drive after mounting = Unsupported

So can impact the TID but LUN might be the issue. Not sure what these acronyms mean for sure. LUN= Logical Unit but not sure the others.

SCSIDevs give same results as earlier in the thread but I do see my new partitions of drive...

I am bidding on a new ZIP drive. Possible that could be issue but who knows. Could be my mountlist isnt all the way correct either...

Updated Icons on workbench and it looks great. I want to put a picture up

Happy New Year!
One more update. I added the mount command as part of my startup. When doing so and the drive plugged in I now for first time get "ZIP0:BAD" Icon on my workbench. Tried to "Initialize" and it clicked drive but failed immediate. Tried to format in shell "Format drive zip0: name "ZipHD" Quick" and it said failure to format of some sort error. I think headed right direction but missing something. HDInstall tools etc still same result... But Icon showing on desktop when drive is plugged in is something I am sure...

Re: (Another) Iomega Zip Drive for the Amigas

Posted: Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:41 am
by McTrinsic
As a last option you can disable LUNs and parity.

LUNs are sub-ids so to say. Imagine a CD-reader with 6 CDs in it. Those were at one time the rage back then 😂. In that scenario, each CD would get a universal LUN of the same SCSI-ID.

In short: you don’t need it.

Parity is nice and shouldn’t interfere. But if one device doesn’t support it it might cause issues.

At that point if the mount list is correct including the ID then I can’t help from here any more.
Did you check the mount list for your actual ZIP-SCSI-ID?

Re: (Another) Iomega Zip Drive for the Amigas

Posted: Wed Jan 01, 2020 10:01 am
by walldog
McTrinsic wrote:
Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:41 am
As a last option you can disable LUNs and parity.

LUNs are sub-ids so to say. Imagine a CD-reader with 6 CDs in it. Those were at one time the rage back then 😂. In that scenario, each CD would get a universal LUN of the same SCSI-ID.

In short: you don’t need it.

Parity is nice and shouldn’t interfere. But if one device doesn’t support it it might cause issues.

At that point if the mount list is correct including the ID then I can’t help from here any more.
Did you check the mount list for your actual ZIP-SCSI-ID?
Not sure at all but starting to think my hardware from a setup standpoint is good now just because I have it showing on my desktop and the drive makes an attempt to format for a second then fails. That said the ZIP drive itself could be junk. It was ebay find an a little beat up so working on getting new.

I am wondering about my mountlist,, This is what I have entered.

ZIP0:
Device = scsi.device
Unit = 5
FileSystem = l:FastFileSystem
Flags = 0
Surfaces = 1
Blockspertrack = 68
Blocksize = 512
Mask = 0x7fffffffe
MaxTransfer = 0x001fe000
BootPri = 127
Reserved = 2
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 2
HighCyl = 2890
Buffers = 136
BufMemType = 0
StackSize = 1024
Priority = 10
DosType = 0x444f5301
Mount = 1
Blobvec = -1

I should also mention that the regular HDToolbox that comes with WB1.3 will allow me to manually define the drive. When I attempted that and then low level format it quits gives me a "-1" error

Manual settings I entered there for drive type

Cylinders 2890
Heads 1
Blocks per track 68
Blocks per cylinder 68

Park Head where Cylinder 621

Haha that all I gots for now :)...

Re: (Another) Iomega Zip Drive for the Amigas

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:11 pm
by walldog
walldog wrote:
Wed Jan 01, 2020 10:01 am
McTrinsic wrote:
Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:41 am
As a last option you can disable LUNs and parity.

LUNs are sub-ids so to say. Imagine a CD-reader with 6 CDs in it. Those were at one time the rage back then 😂. In that scenario, each CD would get a universal LUN of the same SCSI-ID.

In short: you don’t need it.

Parity is nice and shouldn’t interfere. But if one device doesn’t support it it might cause issues.

At that point if the mount list is correct including the ID then I can’t help from here any more.
Did you check the mount list for your actual ZIP-SCSI-ID?
Not sure at all but starting to think my hardware from a setup standpoint is good now just because I have it showing on my desktop and the drive makes an attempt to format for a second then fails. That said the ZIP drive itself could be junk. It was ebay find an a little beat up so working on getting new.

I am wondering about my mountlist,, This is what I have entered.

ZIP0:
Device = scsi.device
Unit = 5
FileSystem = l:FastFileSystem
Flags = 0
Surfaces = 1
Blockspertrack = 68
Blocksize = 512
Mask = 0x7fffffffe
MaxTransfer = 0x001fe000
BootPri = 127
Reserved = 2
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 2
HighCyl = 2890
Buffers = 136
BufMemType = 0
StackSize = 1024
Priority = 10
DosType = 0x444f5301
Mount = 1
Blobvec = -1

I should also mention that the regular HDToolbox that comes with WB1.3 will allow me to manually define the drive. When I attempted that and then low level format it quits gives me a "-1" error

Manual settings I entered there for drive type

Cylinders 2890
Heads 1
Blocks per track 68
Blocks per cylinder 68

Park Head where Cylinder 621

Haha that all I gots for now :)...
Well McTrinsic if you are still watching this post, today is a milestone day.

The "new" zip drive arrived. I had no expectation any change would happen but decided to hook it up and give a go. Well I installed booted and like before I did get an Icon for the drive on workbench. So I just went to "Initialize" expecting it fully to error like before and low and behold IT WORKED!.. Rolled right through formatting the ZIP disk to "Empty" on the desk top. I cannot believe it! I then went ahead and used AmigaLove Zip disk icon and it looks fabulous on the 1.3 WB! I then used Dopus to move over a "games" directory on one of my partitions and it pushed them right over.

Thanks so much for your assitance BTW.

I changed notthing and used the mountlist like before noted above. I hope this is a help to someone else out there trying to setup a zip disk on Amiga WB1.3

Also drive is set for Unit 5 and termination on. The internal SCSI HD in the A590 also has the termination jumper set to on.

Now a few things I need to get used or wonder if way to adjust.
1. It is really treating this like a hard drive and not a floppy which I sort of expected. That said, if you eject while on desktop you get an error (cant read zip0) or something like that.
2. If you boot with no zip disk inserted but drive hooked up I get a "zip0:bad" icon on the desktop. Would be nice if I got nothing if no disk inserted instead. Not sure how I can fix that in my startup..?
3. I wanted to try and use quarterback utility to see if I can backup hard drive. I tried but it got a "device not ready" when starting backup. There was an option to NOT overwrite AmigaDOS on disk and I selected no. Perhaps I should say yes instead but maybe not be able to recognize the drive then.. so not sure.. But id like to back up my hard disk to zip disks using quarterback. That was actually a main goal.

Anyway unreal this is working. I guess it turns out the zip drive and or cable I was using was just bad after all that.

Feedback welcome!

Re: (Another) Iomega Zip Drive for the Amigas

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:31 pm
by intric8
CONGRATS!

I was wondering during your previous challenges is you were dealing with a drive that had "the click of death" which was a surprisingly common issue for some drives.

One of my Zips is actually a "brand new" refurb from Iomega, as it probably had the COD and got fixed at the factory.

So cool you have it all set up now! Pretty sweet, right? It's even fast enough to play games off of.

Re: (Another) Iomega Zip Drive for the Amigas

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:12 pm
by walldog
intric8 wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:31 pm
CONGRATS!

I was wondering during your previous challenges if you were dealing with a drive that had "the click of death" which was a surprisingly common issue for some drives.

One of my Zips is actually a "brand new" refurb from Iomega, as it probably had the COD and got fixed at the factory.

So cool you have it all set up now! Pretty sweet, right? It's even fast enough to play games off of.
Oh its very cool bud.. I'm just sitting here formatting the hand full of zip disks I have and place your wonderful zip icon on each one haha!. I kinda wanted to be able to do hard drive back up on zip disks and maybe have some for special storage of some sort so I would love suggestion on use. I did use one disk to back up my whdload games directory. I am wondering if I can load a whdload game right off it! Crazy... its a blazing fast format I notice...

I just cant believe it worked.. Yeah the old drive I think had COD.. In the hopper I guess. save cable and power for spare...

Thanks for this wonderful site you put up. Its got just the perfect bit of Amiga Nostalgia and motivated me to go back to good ol wb1.3.. So enjoying it...

Re: (Another) Iomega Zip Drive for the Amigas

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:57 am
by McTrinsic
CONGRATULATION!

Really glad it worked for you :) .

Regarding the zip:bad icon.
You dont have to automount the zip mount file.
You may mount the ZIP after booting from hdd.

For example, you could add a small command to the "tools" menu to mount the zip as you whish.
Such as these:
http://m68k.aminet.net/package/util/app/AutoAppMenu3
Dont know if any of those are Kick 1.x compatible, though.